Loading...

Schedule 2018

1 NOVEMBER

5:30 pm

Hermann Gmeiner Auditorium

NAMDEV BHAU: IN SEARCH OF SILENCE

NAMDEV BHAU: IN SEARCH OF SILENCE

Dar Gai
India | 2018 | 84 min | Hindi, Marathi | Director Attending
1 Nov, 5:30 pm, Hermann Gmeiner Auditorium

5:30 pm

Hermann Gmeiner Auditorium

FEATURE NARRATIVES

2 NOVEMBER

10:00 am

Dekyi Tsering Auditorium

CROSS MY HEART

CROSS MY HEART

Luc Picard
Canada | 2017 | 102 min | French
2 Nov, 10 am, Dekyi Tsering Auditorium

10:00 am

Dekyi Tsering Auditorium

CHILDREN'S FILMS

10:30 am

Hermann Gmeiner Auditorium

LITTLE FOREST

LITTLE FOREST

YIM Soon-rye
South Korea | 2018 | 103 min | Korean
10:30 am, 2 Nov, Hermann Gmeiner Auditorium

10:30 am

Hermann Gmeiner Auditorium

FEATURE NARRATIVES

10:30 am

PictureTime

HADIA

HADIA

Sinem Sakaoğlu
Germany, Turkey | 2017 | 6 min | Arabic
2 Nov, 10:30 am, PictureTime

10:30 am

PictureTime

CHILDREN'S FILMS

10:30 am

PictureTime

CHUSKIT

CHUSKIT

Priya Ramasubban
India | 2018 | 90 min | Ladakhi | Director Attending
2 Nov, 10:30 am, PictureTime

10:30 am

PictureTime

CHILDREN'S FILMS

12:15 pm

DEKYI TSERING AUDITORIUM

MANOJ BAJPAYEE AND THE ART OF ACTING

MANOJ BAJPAYEE AND THE ART OF ACTING

12:15 pm

DEKYI TSERING AUDITORIUM

Special Programmes

12:45 pm

Hermann Gmeiner Auditorium

FATHER TO SON

FATHER TO SON

Hsiao Ya-Chuan
Taiwan | 2018 | 115 min | Mandarin
12:45 pm, 2 Nov, Hermann Gmeiner Auditorium

12:45 pm

Hermann Gmeiner Auditorium

FEATURE NARRATIVES

12:45 pm

PictureTime

IN THE INTENSE NOW

IN THE INTENSE NOW

João Moreira Salles
Brazil | 2017 | 127 min | Portuguese
2 Nov, 12:45 pm, PictureTime

12:45 pm

PictureTime

FEATURE DOCUMENTARIES

2:00 pm

Dekyi Tsering Auditorium

EYE TEST

EYE TEST

Sudha Padmaja Francis
India | 2017 | 16 min | Malayalam
2 Nov, 14:00, Dekyi Tsering Auditorium

2:00 pm

Dekyi Tsering Auditorium

SHORTS

2:00 pm

Dekyi Tsering Auditorium

A LETTER TO HOME

A LETTER TO HOME

Mukul Haloi
India | 2018 | 25 min | Assamese
2 Nov, 14:00, Dekyi Tsering Auditorium

2:00 pm

Dekyi Tsering Auditorium

SHORTS

2:00 pm

Dekyi Tsering Auditorium

TUNGRUS

TUNGRUS

Rishi Chandna
India | 2018 | 13 min | Hindi, English | Director Attending
2 Nov, 14:00, Dekyi Tsering Auditorium

2:00 pm

Dekyi Tsering Auditorium

SHORTS

2:00 pm

Dekyi Tsering Auditorium

PASHI

PASHI

Siddharth Chauhan
India | 2017 | 32 min | Pahari | Director Attending
2 Nov, 14:00, Dekyi Tsering Auditorium

2:00 pm

Dekyi Tsering Auditorium

SHORTS

3:15 pm

Hermann Gmeiner Auditorium

EE. MA. YAU.

EE. MA. YAU.

Lijo Jose Pellissery
India | 2017 | 120 min | Malayalam
3:15 pm, 2 Nov, Hermann Gmeiner Auditorium

3:15 pm

Hermann Gmeiner Auditorium

FEATURE NARRATIVES

3:45 pm

PictureTime

48 YEARS: SILENT DICTATOR

48 YEARS: SILENT DICTATOR

Hiroshi Sunairi
Japan | 2017 | 75 min | Japanese | Director Attending
2 Nov, 3:45 pm, PictureTime

3:45 pm

PictureTime

FEATURE DOCUMENTARIES

5:45 pm

Hermann Gmeiner Auditorium

BHONSLE

BHONSLE

Devashish Makhija
India | 2018 | 133 min | Hindi | Director Attending
2 Nov, 5:45 pm, Hermann Gmeiner Auditorium

5:45 pm

Hermann Gmeiner Auditorium

FEATURE NARRATIVES

6:00 pm

PictureTime

RYUICHI SAKAMOTO: CODA

RYUICHI SAKAMOTO: CODA

Stephen Nomura Schible
USA, Japan | 2017 | 102 min | Japanese
2 Nov, 6 pm, PictureTime

6:00 pm

PictureTime

FEATURE DOCUMENTARIES

3 NOVEMBER

10:00 am

Dekyi Tsering Auditorium

BEAUTY

BEAUTY

Christina Willings
Canada | 2018 | 23 min | English
3 Nov, 10 am, Dekyi Tsering Auditorium

10:00 am

Dekyi Tsering Auditorium

CHILDREN'S FILMS

10:00 am

Dekyi Tsering Auditorium

ABU ADNAN

ABU ADNAN

Sylvia Le Fanu
Denmark | 2017 | 25 min | Danish, Arabic
3 Nov, 10 am, Dekyi Tsering Auditorium

10:00 am

Dekyi Tsering Auditorium

CHILDREN'S FILMS

10:00 am

Dekyi Tsering Auditorium

RAMMAT GAMMAT

RAMMAT GAMMAT

Ajitpal Singh
India | 2018 | 18 min | Gujarati | Director Attending
3 Nov, 10 am, Dekyi Tsering Auditorium

10:00 am

Dekyi Tsering Auditorium

CHILDREN'S FILMS

10:30 am

PictureTime

THE DISPOSSESSED

THE DISPOSSESSED

Mathieu Roy
Canada, Switzerland | 2017 | 183 min | English, French, Chichewa, Hindi | Director Attending
3 Nov, 10:30 am, PictureTime

10:30 am

PictureTime

FEATURE DOCUMENTARIES

10:30 am

Hermann Gmeiner Auditorium

BOOM FOR REAL

BOOM FOR REAL

Sara Driver
USA | 2017 | 78 min | English
3 Nov, 10:30 am, Hermann Gmeiner Auditorium

10:30 am

Hermann Gmeiner Auditorium

FEATURE DOCUMENTARIES

11:45 am

Dekyi Tsering Auditorium

HER FIRST TIME

HER FIRST TIME

Divya Unny
India | 2018 | 8 mins | Hindi, English | Director Attending
3 Nov, 11:45 am, Dekyi Tsering Auditorium

11:45 am

Dekyi Tsering Auditorium

ROYAL STAG BARREL SELECT LARGE SHORT FILMS

11:45 am

Dekyi Tsering Auditorium

SHAME

SHAME

Anusha Bose
India | 2018 | 30 mins | Hindi, English
3 Nov, 11:45 am, Dekyi Tsering Auditorium

11:45 am

Dekyi Tsering Auditorium

ROYAL STAG BARREL SELECT LARGE SHORT FILMS

11:45 am

Dekyi Tsering Auditorium

TU

TU

Rahul Nangia
India | 2018 | 7 min | Hindi
3 Nov, 11:45 am, Dekyi Tsering Auditorium

11:45 am

Dekyi Tsering Auditorium

ROYAL STAG BARREL SELECT LARGE SHORT FILMS

11:45 am

Dekyi Tsering Auditorium

SYAAHI

SYAAHI

Varun Tandon
India | 2017 | 24 min | Hindi | Guest Attending
3 Nov, 11:45 am, Dekyi Tsering Auditorium

11:45 am

Dekyi Tsering Auditorium

ROYAL STAG BARREL SELECT LARGE SHORT FILMS

11:45 am

Dekyi Tsering Auditorium

WATERBABY

WATERBABY

Pia Shah
India | 2016 | 15 min | Englis, Konkani | Director Attending
3 Nov, 11:45 am, Dekyi Tsering Auditorium

11:45 am

Dekyi Tsering Auditorium

ROYAL STAG BARREL SELECT LARGE SHORT FILMS

11:45 am

Dekyi Tsering Auditorium

TYSON

TYSON

Sanjay Bhatia
India | 2018 | 13 min | Hindi
3 Nov, 11:45 am, Dekyi Tsering Auditorium

11:45 am

Dekyi Tsering Auditorium

ROYAL STAG BARREL SELECT LARGE SHORT FILMS

12:15 pm

Hermann Gmeiner Auditorium

THE OPEN DOOR

THE OPEN DOOR

Jamyang Jamtsho Wangchuk
Bhutan, UK| 2018 | 15 min | Dzongkha

12:15 pm

Hermann Gmeiner Auditorium

SHORTS

12:45 pm

Hermann Gmeiner Auditorium

THE RED PHALLUS

THE RED PHALLUS

Tashi Gyeltshen
Bhutan | 2018 | 85 min | Dzongkha | Director Attending
12:45 pm, 3 Nov, Hermann Gmeiner Auditorium

12:45 pm

Hermann Gmeiner Auditorium

FEATURE NARRATIVES

2:45 pm

PictureTime

NAMME

NAMME

Zaza Khalvashi
Georgia, Lithuania | 2017 | 91 min | Georgian

2:45 pm

PictureTime

FEATURE NARRATIVES

3:00 pm

DEKYI TSERING AUDITORIUM

CROWDFUNDING 101 WITH WISHBERRY

CROWDFUNDING 101 WITH WISHBERRY

3:00 pm

DEKYI TSERING AUDITORIUM

Special Programmes

3:15 pm

Hermann Gmeiner Auditorium

GHODE KO JALEBI KHILANE LE JA RIYA HOON

GHODE KO JALEBI KHILANE LE JA RIYA HOON

Anamika Haksar
India | 2018 | 121 min | Hindi | Director Attending
3:15 pm, 3 Nov, Hermann Gmeiner Auditorium

3:15 pm

Hermann Gmeiner Auditorium

FEATURE NARRATIVES

4:30 pm

Dekyi Tsering Auditorium

QUARK WORKSHOP

QUARK WORKSHOP

4:30 pm

Dekyi Tsering Auditorium

Special Programmes

4:45 pm

PictureTime

A LONG WAY HOME

A LONG WAY HOME

Luc Schaedler
Switzerland | 2018 | 73 min | English | Director Attending
3 Nov, 4:45 pm, PictureTime

4:45 pm

PictureTime

FEATURE DOCUMENTARIES

6:15 pm

Hermann Gmeiner Auditorium

MA•AMA

MA•AMA

Dominic Sangma
India | 2018 | 123 min | Garo
6:15 pm, 3 Nov, Hermann Gmeiner Auditorium

6:15 pm

Hermann Gmeiner Auditorium

FEATURE NARRATIVES

7:00 pm

PictureTime

THE BEKSIŃSKIS. A SOUND AND PICTURE ALBUM

THE BEKSIŃSKIS. A SOUND AND PICTURE ALBUM

Marcin Borchardt
Poland | 2017 | 120 min | Polish
3 Nov, 7 pm, PictureTime

7:00 pm

PictureTime

FEATURE DOCUMENTARIES

4 NOVEMBER

10:30 am

Hermann Gmeiner Auditorium

THE GOLD-LADEN SHEEP AND THE SACRED MOUNTAIN

THE GOLD-LADEN SHEEP AND THE SACRED MOUNTAIN

Ridham Janve
India | 2018 | 97 min | Gaddi | Director Attending
10:30 am, 4 Nov, Hermann Gmeiner Auditorium

10:30 am

Hermann Gmeiner Auditorium

FEATURE NARRATIVES

10:30 am

PictureTime

OF FATHERS AND SONS

OF FATHERS AND SONS

Talal Derki
Germany, Syria, Lebanon | 2018 | 93 min | Arabic
4 Nov, 10:30 am, PictureTime

10:30 am

PictureTime

FEATURE DOCUMENTARIES

12:30 pm

Dekyi Tsering Auditorium

KHURAFAT

KHURAFAT

Abhijeet Phartiyal
India | 2018 | 23 min | Hindi | Director Attending
4 Nov, 12:30 pm, Dekyi Tsering Auditorium

12:30 pm

Dekyi Tsering Auditorium

SHORTS

12:30 pm

Dekyi Tsering Auditorium

AMMA MERI

AMMA MERI

Tarun Jain
India | 2018 | 30 min | Hindi | Director Attending
4 Nov, 12:30 pm, Dekyi Tsering Auditorium

12:30 pm

Dekyi Tsering Auditorium

SHORTS

12:30 pm

Dekyi Tsering Auditorium

SAKHISONA

SAKHISONA

Prantik Basu
India | 2017 | 26 min | Bengali
4 Nov, 12:30 pm, Dekyi Tsering Auditorium

12:30 pm

Dekyi Tsering Auditorium

SHORTS

12:30 pm

Dekyi Tsering Auditorium

NAMAGE NAVU GODEGE MANNU | DISTANT

NAMAGE NAVU GODEGE MANNU | DISTANT

Natesh Hegde
India | 2018 | 19 min | Kannada | Director Attending
4 Nov, 12:30 pm, Dekyi Tsering Auditorium

12:30 pm

Dekyi Tsering Auditorium

SHORTS

12:30 pm

Dekyi Tsering Auditorium

TWO BROTHERS

TWO BROTHERS

Raghbir Singh Toor
India | 2017 | 20 min | Punjabi | Director Attending
4 Nov, 12:30 pm, Dekyi Tsering Auditorium

12:30 pm

Dekyi Tsering Auditorium

SHORTS

12:30 pm

DEKYI TSERING AUDITORIUM

NO SHORT CUTS w/ Olivia Stewart and Jacques Comets

NO SHORT CUTS w/ Olivia Stewart and Jacques Comets

12:30 pm

DEKYI TSERING AUDITORIUM

Special Programmes

1:00 pm

PictureTime

WARU

WARU

Briar Grace-Smith, Casey Kaa, Ainsley Gardiner, Katie Wolfe, Chelsea Cohen, Renae Maihi, Paula Jones, Awanui Simich-Pene
New Zealand | 2017 | 86 min | English, Māori
1 pm, 4 Nov, PictureTime

1:00 pm

PictureTime

FEATURE NARRATIVES

1:15 pm

Hermann Gmeiner Auditorium

THE SWEET REQUIEM

THE SWEET REQUIEM

Ritu Sarin & Tenzing Sonam
India, USA | 2018 | 91 min | Tibetan | Directors Attending
1:15 pm, 4 Nov, Hermann Gmeiner Auditorium

1:15 pm

Hermann Gmeiner Auditorium

FEATURE NARRATIVES

3:30 pm

Picture Time

HOUSE OF MY FATHERS

HOUSE OF MY FATHERS

Suba Sivakumaran
Sri Lanka | 2018 | 95 min | Tamil, Sinhala
3:35 pm, 4 Nov, PictureTime

3:30 pm

Picture Time

FEATURE NARRATIVES

4:00 pm

Hermann Gmeiner Auditorium

RAGHU RAI: AN UNFRAMED PORTRAIT

RAGHU RAI: AN UNFRAMED PORTRAIT

Avani Rai
India, Finland | 2017 | 55 min | English, Hindi | Director Attending
4 Nov, 4 pm, Hermann Gmeiner Auditorium

4:00 pm

Hermann Gmeiner Auditorium

FEATURE DOCUMENTARIES

5:30 pm

PictureTime

BAMBOO DOGS

BAMBOO DOGS

Khavn
Philippines | 2018 | 83 min
4 Nov, 5:30 pm, PictureTime

5:30 pm

PictureTime

FEATURE NARRATIVES

6:00 pm

Hermann Gmeiner Auditorium

HAMID

HAMID

Aijaz Khan
India | 2018 | 108 min | Hindi, Urdu | Director Attending
6 pm, 4 Nov, Hermann Gmeiner Auditorium

6:00 pm

Hermann Gmeiner Auditorium

FEATURE NARRATIVES

DOWNLOAD PDF