DIFF 2013 Film Schedule
TIBETAN INSTITUTE OF PERFORMING ARTS (TIPA)
24 October 2013
6 PM – Opening Film: The Lunchbox (India; 2013; 104 min)
(By invitation only. The film will be screened for the public simultaneously at Club House)
25 October 2013
10:00 AM – Jai Bhim Comrade (India; 2011; 199 min)
Followed by Q&A session with director Anand Patwardhan
2 PM – Menstrual Man (India/Singapore; 2013; 63 min)
Followed by Q&A session with director Amit Virmani
3:30 PM – Gulabi Gang (India; 2012; 96 min)
Followed by Q&A session with director Nishtha Jain
5:45 PM – Lasting (Poland; 2013; 95 min)
Followed by Q&A session with director Jacek Borcuch
8 PM – Watermark (Canada; 2013; 92 min)
Followed by Q&A session with co-director Jennifer Baichwal
26 October 2013
10:00 AM – Fandry (India; 2013; 103 min)
Followed by Q&A session with producer Nilesh Navalakha
12:30 PM – The Rocket (Australia; 2013; 96 min)
Followed by Q&A session with producer Sylvia Wilczynski
2:30 PM – The Act of Killing (Denmark/Norway/UK; 2012; 159 min)
5:30 PM – Special Event: TBA21 Art and Film
Presented by Francesca von Habsburg
8:30 PM – The Strange Little Cat (Germany, 2013; 72 min)
Followed by Q&A session with director Ramon Zürcher
27 October 2013
10:00 AM – Crossing Bridges (India; 2013; 103 min)
Followed by Q&A session with director Sange Dorjee Thongdok
12:15 PM – To Let the World In, Vol 1 (India; 2013; 93 min)
Followed by Q&A session with director Avijit Mukul Kishore
2:30 PM – La Voz De Los Silenciados (USA; 2013; 85 min)
Followed by Q&A session with director Maximón Monihan
4:30 PM – With You Without You (Sri Lanka; 2012; 90 min)
Followed by Q&A session with director Prasanna Vithanage
6:30 PM – Filmistaan (India, 2013; 117 min)
Followed by Q&A session with director Nitin Kakkar and actor Kumud Mishra
CLUB HOUSE
24 October 2013
6:30 PM – The Lunchbox (India; 2013; 104 min)
8:30 PM – The Lunchbox (repeat screening)
25 October 2013
10 AM – Thursday Till Sunday (Chile/Netherlands; 2012; 96 min)
12 PM – Piercing Brightness (UK; 2013; 76 min)
1:45 PM – Mapa (Spain; 2012; 85 min)
3:30 PM – Roots (Japan; 2013; 118 min)
5:45 PM – Special Event: Panel Discussion (with Anand Patwardhan, Nishtha Jain and Amit Virmani)
8:00 PM – Bushido Man (Japan; 2013; 88 min)
26 October 2013
10 AM – Pussy Riot: A Punk Prayer (UK/Russia; 2013; 88 min)
11:45 AM – Special Event: Indian Short Films (Curated by Umesh Kulkarni)
2:30 PM – Special Event: Panel Discussion (with Nitin Kakkar, Sange Dorjee Thongdok, Maximón Monihan, Guneet Monga, Nagraj Manjule, Sylvia Wilczynski and Ramon Zürcher)
5 PM – Siddharth (Canada; 2013; 96 min)
7 PM – Tasher Desh (The Land of Cards) (India; 2012; 112 min)
27 October 2013
11:00 AM – The Act of Killing (repeat screening)
2 PM – Lore (Australia/Germany; 2012; 109 min)
4:15 PM – Special Event: Masterclass with Avijit Mukul Kishore
6 PM – To Let the World In, Vol 2 (India; 2013; 53 min)
Followed by Q&A session with director Avijit Mukul Kishore
7:30 PM – Ai Weiwei: Never Sorry (USA/China; 2012; 91 min)
Please note that the programme may change due to reasons beyond our control.